Washington coaches reveal 2013 boys high school all-state soccer teams

Washington coaches reveal 2013 boys high school all-state soccer teams

3A-4A State Soccer Finals 321
Isidro Prado-Huerta – Thomas Jefferson. (Jeff Halstead)

The Washington State Soccer Coaches Association just released the all-state boys teams for 2013 for Class 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A, as voted on by high-school boys soccer coaches from across the state.

Here they are:

CLASS 4A

MVP – Isidro Prado-Huerta – Thomas Jefferson

Coach of the Year – Kelsey Burris – Union

First Team

Forwards – Isidro Prado-Huerta, Thomas Jefferson; Carter Johnson, Skyview; Jordan Thompson,

Newport; Brandon Madsen, Thomas Jefferson; Miguel Medina, Mariner.

Midfielders – Tyler Mayer, Snohomish; Alex Lewis, Federal Way; Kaleb Strawn, Skyline;

Jonathan Larsen, Richland.

Defenders – Blake Crutchfield, Snohomish; Glenn Carpenter, Thomas Jefferson; Mitch Meyers,

Eastmont; Baxter Hagan, Inglemoor.

Goal Keeper – Pasha Hashemi, Union.

Second Team

Forwards – Odasson Pelogi, Federal Way; Clayton Paull, Ferris; Edwin Ortiz, Federal Way;

Mehron Abdi, Inglemoor; Mitch Wheelon, Union.

Midfielders – Nathanial Cheney, Union; Christian Nesselquist, Inglemoor; Madison Heck,

Eastlake; Matthew Cruz, Thomas Jefferson.

Defenders – Julian Rasmussen, Emerald Ridge; Garrett Brewer, Federal Way; Nicolas Reyes,

Richland; Tyler Shadix, Union.

Goal Keeper – Chaise Casias, Mount Rainier.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Max Harvey, Stadium; Juan Machuca-Garin, Snohomish; Luis Alvaro Orsonio,

Thomas Jefferson.

Midfielders – Isak Visser, Puyallup; Justin Burgher, Emerald Ridge; Cristhian Robles, Mariner;

Spencer Nakamura, Rogers (Puy); Connor Ourada, Ferris.

Defenders – Ben Thompson, Lewis and Clark; Paul Andrew McLeary, Thomas Jefferson; Chris

Sorensen, Skyline.

Goal Keeper – James Takami, Inglemoor; Jake Fredrikson, Rogers.

WIAA%20Logo

CLASS 3A

MVP – Sam Bunnell – Hazen.

Coach of the Year – Luke Helling-Christy – Bonney Lake.

First Team

Forwards – Sam Bunnell, Hazen; Swulanji Silozi, Bonney Lake; Seyi Adekoya, Lakeside; Oswald

Ramos, Wilson; Branson Corwin Jr, Glacier Peak.

Midfielders – Michael Crowley, Bainbridge; Dalton Ogdon, Bonney Lake; Rylan Berriman,

Mountain View; Alex Censullo, Mt. Si; Mario Zarate, Hanford.

Defenders – Xahil McDonald, Chief Sealth; Joe Dapper, Liberty; Chris Mitalas, Mountlake

Terrace; Kelly Smith, Hanford.

Goal Keeper – Leyton Thommasen, Kennedy.

Second Team

Forwards – Ramiro Chavez, Kennewick; Will Bishop, Hanford; Sebastian Scales, Bainbridge;

Axel Wickstrom, Shorecrest.

Midfielders – Mori Tsuchiya, Chief Sealth; Nick Horne, Juanita; Alex Day, Shorecrest; Danny

Han, Shorewood; Will Economy, Bainbridge.

Defenders – Logan Flem, Stanwood; Ryan Vanderveen, Shorecrest; Zach Jones, Bonney Lake;

Noe Diaz, Kennewick.

Goal Keeper – Moxie Osland, Bonney Lake.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Pablo Santos, Foss; Taj McChesney, Shorewood; Colin Cossette, Kennedy; Charlie

Devine, Lakeside; Chris Iacolucci, Shorecrest.

Midfielders – Alvaro Licea, Kennewick; Colin Cuhna, Stanwood; Dawda Dibba, Shorewood;

Morgan West, Shorecrest.

Defenders – Spencer Petit, Glacier Peak; Alex Ramsey, Shorecrest.

Goal Keeper – Sam Schober, Shorecrest; Calvin Crawford, Shorewood.

WIAA%20Logo

roofing2013supportingsoccer
goalWA.net Local Soccer News is sponsored by Pro Roofing Northwest, Kirkland, Bellevue, Seattle, Redmond, Woodinville, Federal Way, Everett, Snohomish, Issaquah, Renton, Kent, Bothell, Edmonds Washington roofing company.

CLASS 2A

MVP – Josh Bartley – Archbishop Murphy.

Coach of the Year – Allen Rider – Tyee.

First Team

Forwards – Jared Williams, Ridgefield; Josh Bartley, Archbishop Murphy; Juan Lopez, Aberdeen;

Moises Navarro, West Valley (Yak); Liam Maginniss, Tyee.

Midfielders – Tanner Konkright, Ridgefield; JJ Schmeck, Orting; Jalen Crisler, Archbishop

Murphy; Micah Weller, Cheney.

Defenders – Tyler Jowell, Sumner; Edgar Cano, Toppenish; Daniel Pailthorpe, Capital; Ryan

Sandoval, Franklin Pierce; Cobi Weyers, Archbishop Murphy.

Goal Keeper – Joe Scott, Cheney.

Second Team

Forwards – Conlon Kiffney, Bellingham; Trevan Estrellado, Cheney; Mitchell Pinney, Hockinson.

Midfielders – Brad Dale, Bellingham; Daniel Norberg, North Kitsap; Prince Gundersen, Centrallia;

Nathan Foster, North Kitsap.

Defenders – Moritz Lange, Pullman; Jose Navarro, Tyee; Cruz Galm, Cheney; Buck Rivard,

Cedarcrest.

Goal Keeper –Auden Schilder, Bellingham.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Connor Sigmon, Tumwater; Ismael Montes, Granview.

Midfielders – Armando Robles, Toppenish; Jose Aguniga, Tyee; Shawn Marion, Hockinson.

Defenders – Corey Shockley, Franklin Pierce; Oded Camacho, Sedro-Wooley.

Goal Keeper – Oliver Sanchez, Toppenish.

WIAA%20Logo

CLASS 1A

MVP – Eleazar Galvan – Chelan.

Coach of the Year – Jamie Richards – Chelan.

First Team

Forwards – Grant Fremmerlid, Seattle Christian; Erik Powell, Seton Catholic; Justin Rivas,

Okanogan.

Midfielders – Eleazar Galvan, Chelan; Eduardo Perez, Quincy; Josh Gehrke, Seattle Christian.

Defenders – Austin Baucom, Seattle Christian; Julio Vera, Chelan; Osiel Rivera, Hoquiam.

Goal Keeper – Alan Caro, Wahluke; Armando Lopez, Highland.

Second Team

Forwards – Jonathan Molina, Hoquiam; Jesus Gutierrez, Highland; Tolossa Hassan, University

Prep.

Midfielders – Fabian Rodriguez, Okanogan; John Polen, Seton Catholic; Israel Fernandez,

Hoquiam.

Defenders – Cody Constant, Lakeside 9-Miles; Mac Hewitt, Overlake; Juan Garcia, Chelan.

Goal Keeper – Daniel Christenson, Cedar Park Christian.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Jonah Graff, Bellevue Christian; Francisco Alejandrez, Quincy; Jason Perez,

Okanogan.

Midfielders – Ryan Davis, Bush; Erik Person, Newport; Edwin Tinoco, Brewster.

Defenders – Austin Howell, Rochester; Arturo Ramos, Okanogan; Jesus Chavarin, Quincy.

Goal Keeper – Jamie Bigbie, Hoquiam.

One thought on “Washington coaches reveal 2013 boys high school all-state soccer teams

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s